Privacy Policy

TalkEnergy Panel


What is covered?

 
  • Privacy Policy
  • Panel Management
  • Your Personal Information
  • How your data is used
  • Your Rights
  • Data Security
  • Cookies


Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy contains essential information about how your personal data will be used. It is vital that you read it very carefully, as the policy has been created to provide information to those who take part, or are considering taking part, in our online panels and surveys. Please note that, by using the TalkEnergy Panel, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United Kingdom in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Panel Management

 

TalkEnergy Panel is managed by MindMover Ltd, a research agency based in the UK. You can find out more about MindMover at www.mindmoverconsumerinsight.com.

MindMover Ltd. will not pass any of your details on to third parties unless you provide clear instructions to do so, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and as a member of the Market Research Society. Any information that you provide will be treated in the strictest of confidence, and will not be used to sell or market products to you.


Your Personal Information

 

When you register for the TalkEnergy Panel, your personal information is collected by MindMover Ltd. MindMover is the data controller. We will only share aggregated findings of our research with our clients, meaning answers are provided as counts and percentages. This information does not include names, addresses or telephone numbers, and so does not identify you individually. The aggregated findings will only be used with our client (ScottishPower) and will not be shared with any other company under any circumstances.

Only MindMover has access to personal details of the individual, and these are held solely so that we may contact those who have signed up for research. No information that can identify you as an indivudual is given to ScottishPower without having received your prior written consent to do so. These details will not be used as a way of selling or marketing.

MindMover will hold only the details that we need for you at that time. This generally includes your name, email address, some demographic information like gender and basic account information like what payment type you are on. We will only ask for information such as a postal address when it is necessary to send you something as part of our research, or if you have won a prize or have an incentive to claim.


How your data is used

 

Your personal information is primarily used to assess whether you are eligible to join a Panel. It is processed in the United Kingdom on our secure servers.

Please note that we may also use personal information for purposes including: administration; auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve our technologies and services; customising this website and its content to your particular preferences; fraud prevention and detection and security vetting; identifying you and any accounts you hold with us; notifying you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you; and statistical analysis.


Your Rights 


You have the right to withdraw from taking part in a survey on the TalkEnergy Panel. 

You have the right to ask us to destroy a record of your response to a survey after you have submitted your answers on the TalkEnergy Panel and we will ensure that your response is not used in our analysis provided that we have not already shared it in an aggregated form.

You can also unsubscribe/withdraw your consent from the TalkEnergy Panel, our newsletter or from our prize draws by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link contained in any of the emails we send to you.

You have the right to ask us to delete records of your interviews and any other data held about you at any time.

You will also have the right to rectify, restrict or object to the processing of your personal information (including profiling) in accordance with the proceedings laid down by applicable laws and regulations.

You have the right to request the data we hold on you in a commonly used electronic format for information purposes or to transfer to another source, free of charge.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

You can exercise those rights by emailing MindMover at help@talkenergy.co.uk or by writing to our Data Protection Officer Mark Ursell, 3 Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2FX.


 

Data security  

Access to your personal information is highly restricted. It will be made available only to our employees and agents and only when it is necessary to improve, develop or operate our research services. These employees and agents must abide by the strictest confidentiality obligations. Should these obligations fail to be met, employees and agents will face disciplinary action that may include termination and criminal prosecution.

Our online resources are protected with the latest in technical and organisational safeguarding measures so that your personal data is kept as secure as possible. Your membership access is uniquely username and password protected and your personal data is stored on secure servers. MindMover agents and employees may only access data using authorised usernames and passwords.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your personal data. However, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

If you would like to change or delete personal information you have submitted in a MindMover survey, you can email us at help@talkenergy.co.uk.


Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of information that identify browsers during website use. We are required by EU legislation to let you know about the cookies we use in TalkEnergy Panel, which are short-term ‘session’ cookies. They may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences, which is exactly why we use them here on the TalkEnergy Panel. Most websites use cookies as common practice, and TalkEnergy Panel may set cookies for your web browser as you visit and use the website.

Cookies are an essential part of TalkEnergy Panel. As such, we cannot offer a complete opt-out from using cookies. The preference settings on your browser will allow you to block all cookies being placed on your device; however, as many sites rely on cookies to fully function, this could cause you problems when using other websites.

If you have any further queries regarding the management of the panel of the use of personal data, please contact us through any of the channels listed below.


MindMover Ltd.
3 Brook Business Centre,
Cowley Mill Road,
Uxbridge,
Middlesex,
UB8 2FX

Tel: +44 (0) 020 3176 0729
Email: hello@mindmover.co.uk

MindMover’s appointed Data Protection officer:
Name: Mark Ursell
Email: mark.ursell@mindmover.co.uk

MindMover Ltd. is a limited company registered in England and Wales No 03853602.